Our Privacy Statement (our Cookie Statement follows)

YipeeYiYo Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting YipeeYiYo.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is YipeeYiYo Limited of 27/28 Eastcastle Street London W1W 8DH United Kingdom.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site, YipeeYiYo.com, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a service, participate in comment and/or discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

* technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

* information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. 

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Statement which is located below and at every page of our website.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

* to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services on our Site and/or that you may request from us;

* to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already reviewed, purchased or enquired about;

* to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;

* to notify you about changes to our service;

* to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

* to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

* to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

* to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

* as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

* to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

* to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

* Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

* Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

* Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

* In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

* If YipeeYiYo Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

* If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of us  and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YipeeYiYo Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and other risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area . It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at YipeeYiYo Limited, 27/28 Eastcastle Street London W1W 8DH United Kingdom.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to YipeeYiYo Limited, 27/28 Eastcastle Street London W1W 8DH United Kingdom.

Our Cookie Statement

Introduction to our use of  ‘Cookies’ and similar technology

Like almost every other website, YipeeYiYo.com uses cookies and similar technologies to provide you with an enhanced user experience as well as allowing us to analyse and improve our site and services.   We would not be able to provide you with all of our services, including certain personalised features, without the use of cookies and related technology and as such, your computer, mobile phone, tablet or other enabled mobile device (which we refer to collectively in this policy as a “device”) will need to be set up to enable such technologies.

By visiting and continuing to browse our website, including, where appropriate, with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies, web beacons and related technologies to provide our site and associated services.

What do we mean when we use the term ‘cookie’, ‘web beacon’ or ‘similar technology’?

The following section provides you with general information on what the above terms mean, following on from which we will provide you with details of the cookies we use, who sets them and how they can be managed.

Cookies is a term used to describe is a small text file (typically made of letters and numbers) that is downloaded and stored on your browser or your device by websites that you visit. They are sometimes considered as forming part of the “memory” of your use of websites and related services as they allow service providers to remember you and respond appropriately.

Cookies are typically split into 2 main types, namely:

Session cookies. Session (or transient) cookies are stored in your device’s memory only for the length of time of your browsing session. They are not accessible after your browser session may have been inactive for a period of time and are deleted from your device when your browser is closed down.

Persistent cookies. Persistent (or permanent) cookies and stored in your devices’ memory and are not deleted when your browser is closed. Persistent cookies can helpfully remember you and your preferences each time you access our services.

Cookies can also be further categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the necessary operation of our services.
  • Performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use performance cookies.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more general information about cookies via the website:http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Web beacons: the term ‘web beacon’ is used to describe an object embedded in a webpage or email. This object is typically invisible to you, but it permits us to confirm whether you have viewed the webpage and/or email (as the case may be). There are other names for ‘web beacons’ which you may come across – these include web bug, tracking bug, clear gif and pixel tag.

Other ‘similar technology’: there are also other methods that store information in your browser or your devices. It is likely, for example, that you have Adobe Flash installed on some of your devices. Sites that contain “Flash” may also store small files on your computer that are used in a similar way to cookies (sometimes referred to as “Flash cookies” or more generally as a “Locally Shared Object”). Flash cookies may also act as a back up to the information stored by other cookies and when you delete those cookies, your Flash cookies won’t necessarily also be deleted. This means that a website may still identify you if it backed up the deleted cookie information on a Flash cookie.

Our cookies list

Cookie Name  Category  Description  Duration 
wordpress_  Performance & Functional WordPress cookie for a logged in user.  Session
wordpress_logged_in_  Performance & Functional WordPress cookie for a logged in user.  Session
wordpress_test_  Performance & Functional WordPress cookie for a logged in user.  Session
wordpress_test_cookie  Performance & Functional WordPress test cookie  Session
wp-settings-  Strictly necessary WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year 
wp-settings-time-  Performance WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.  1 year 
PHPSESSID  Strictly necessary To identify your unique session on the website  Session
SESS  Strictly necessary To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.  Session
__utma  Performance This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase.  Permanent
__utmb  Performance __utmb is a Google Analytics cookie. It takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.  Session
__utmc  Performance __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.  30 minutes
__utmz  Performance Keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction.  6 months

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. For example, you may notice that you see advertisements on our services of websites or services which may have been targeted to you. This is known as “online behavioural advertising” or “interest-based advertising” and it is a method used of displaying ads to you on the websites you visit with a view to making them more relevant to you and your interests.  This is done by grouping together share interests based upon your previous web browsing activity and then serving advertising which matches such matters. Other ads can also be delivered based upon the website content you have just been viewing. This is known as ‘retargeting’. More information on this type of advertising can be found by visiting: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Managing cookies

You can manage your cookies (including the enabling or disabling of cookies) by using your browser. For example, you block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including cookies that are strictly necessary) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Services.

Each browser is different and as such we suggest that you check the ‘Help’ menu on your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preference. You may also find more information on how to manage your cookies from third party websites (such as http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/) as well as third party apps (see for example, services like this ‘cookie manager’ app described via:https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/cookiemanager/kbnfbcpkiaganjpcanopcgeoehkleeck?hl=en).

Here are some links to popular browser cookie information pages which you might find helpful to assist in your cookie management

Internet Explorer

Safari

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Opting out of online behavioural advertising

If you would like to opt-out of online behavioural advertising, there are certain sites which permit the opting out from advertising of third party advertising companies that provide services to website publishers.

These sites include: http://www.youronlinechoices.com andhttp://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Please note that opting out of online behavioural advertising using those services:

  • does not mean that the advertising of our products and services on our own websites or apps will stop being personalised to your interests
  • may not stop all online behavioural advertising because it only applies to those third party advertising agencies that have signed up to those services
  • does not mean that there will no more advertising on our website / app or other websites you access. However, the advertising that you do see is likely to be less relevant to your interests.

Please also note that deleting browser cookies can remove your opt out preferences, so you may need to opt out again.

Using social media via our Services

If you use the buttons via our services that allow you to share content with your friends and other contacts via social media networks like Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your devices. We suggest that you review the privacy and related policies of such organisations. More information on some of the more commonly used platforms can be found by visiting:

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedIn

We hope the above has clearly explained how we use cookies and similar technologies as well as how you many manage such matters. While we have provided details of third party websites and services which we thought you may find useful, please note that we are not responsible for the content, functionality or services provided by such sites. If you have any further questions or comments about our use of cookies, please contact us at 27/28 EASTCASTLE STREET LONDON  W1W 8DH.